Australias Finest Broodmare Farm

Pedigree

— Pedigree —

Five x Five Enhanced Pedigree Grid for

RIVER DOVE (AUS) 1998 Brown filly
by Hurricane Sky - Ride the Rapids, by River Rough

 


HURRICANE SKY (AUS)
B. 1991
GW 6 wins
f:753 r:608 w:378 SW:19
Star Watch
Ch. 1985
GW 6 wins
f:117 r:106 w:82 SW:10
Bletchingly
Br. 1970
GW 4 wins
f:625 r:531 w:420 SW:63
BiscayStar Kingdom1
Magic Symbol2
CoogeeRelic8
Last Judgement7
Light of Peace
Ch. 1973
NP
f:13 r:11 w:9 SW:2
Light WindRomulus2
Light Fantastic3
Flag of PeacePipe of Peace22
Flag Top14
Dancing Show
B. 1983
Wnr 1 win
f:10 r:8 w:7 SW:2
Nijinsky
B. 1967
GW 11 wins
f:850 r:654 w:473 SW:156
Northern DancerNearctic14
Natalma2
Flaming PageBull Page4
Flaring Top8
Show Lady
B. 1976
NR
f:13 r:11 w:8 SW:1
Sir IvorSir Gaylord2
Attica8
Best in ShowTraffic Judge3
Stolen Hour8
RIDE THE RAPIDS (AUS)
Br. 1988
SW 4 wins
f:13 r:13 w:10 SW:1
River Rough
Br. 1979
GW 9 wins
f:308 r:236 w:142 SW:2
Brigand
B. 1971
GW 6 wins
f:497 r:394 w:261 SW:12
NoholmeStar Kingdom1
Oceana1
Lady SybilCount Rendered14
Cassiopeia22
Romantic Glory
Br. 1971
Wnr 4 wins
f:7 r:6 w:3 SW:1
RomanticPrincely Gift13
Big Romance14
Snow GloryHawa8
Naelass2
Kilmarie
Br. 1983
SW 2 wins
f:8 r:7 w:6 SW:3
Bletchingly
Br. 1970
GW 4 wins
f:625 r:531 w:420 SW:63
BiscayStar Kingdom1
Magic Symbol2
CoogeeRelic8
Last Judgement7
Sheeaun
B. or Br. 1970
Wnr 1 win
f:11 r:6 w:6 SW:2
ContinuationBallyogan2
Damians19
SliprullahSolar Slipper10
Starullah5

 

1st dam

RIDE THE RAPIDS, by River Rough. 4 wins-1 at 2-to 1400m, A$98,175, AJC James HB Carr S., L, VATC Sapphire H., VRC Sovereign H., 2d VATC Nearest H., 3d MVRC Laurent Perrier S., Gr.2. Half-sister to CATCHFIRE, I LOVE SYDNEY, Catchadane. Dam of thirteen named foals, all raced, ten winners, inc:-

RIVER DOVE (f. by Hurricane Sky). 8 wins. See below.

River Crossing (f. by Bellotto). 2 wins at 1000m, 1100m, A$124,550, VRC Eat Well-Live Well H., VATC Ascot H., 2d VRC Kensington S., L, Flemington Movies H. Dam of-

KULGRINDA (Exceed and Excel). 9 wins to 1100m, A$553,684, SAJC RN Irwin S., Gr.3, MRC Carlyon S., L, SAJC Lightning S., L, Manihi Classic, L, MVRC City Jeep H., Essendon Mazda 55 Second Challenge Heat H.-3 times, 2d SAJC DC McKay S., Gr.3, MRC WJ Adams H., L, SAJC Redelva S., L, MRC Pin & Win for Starlight Children''s Foundation H., 4th SAJC Robert Sangster Classic, Gr.1, MVRC Ian McEwen S., Gr.3, VRC Moomba P., L. Dam of-

Poseidon''s Pool (Pierro). 3 wins-2 at 2-to 1200m, A$99,000, to 2017-18, SAJC Medallion Homes 2YO H., 3d MRC Vain S., Gr.3.

RIVER DELTA (Al Maher). 4 wins at 1200m, 1400m, A$248,210, Geelong RC Black Pearl Classic, L, VRC Prudential P., MRC Geoff Murphy H., 3d MRC Sportscover Insures VAFA P.

Double Crossing. 3 wins to 1400m, A$99,331, MRC Marie Louise H., Blazing Saddles H., 3d VRC Living Legends H., MVRC Eskander''s Betstar 2YO H. Producer.

Boca Run - Expediter (Sing.) (g. by Red Ransom). 3 wins at 1150m, 1200m in Aust., Malaysia and Singapore, Perak TC Class 1 H., Singapore TC Class 4 H.

Upstream (f. by Redoute''s Choice). 2 wins at 1200m, MRC Perfect Bliss H., 3d MRC Sandown Park (UK) H.

River Fairy (f. by Perugino). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, A$116,400, MRC Caulfield Classic Style Award H., VRC Wyndhamvale 2YO H., 2d MRC Arrowfield Stud Blue Diamond Stakes November H., 3d VRC Devil Wears Prada H. Dam of-

Remagen Bridge. 9 wins to 1400m, A$178,415, BRC Broncos Superstore H., MVRC Essendon Terrace H., 2d MVRC City Jeep H., 3d BRC Blue Ribbon Group H.

River Express (f. by Blazing Sword). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1600m, VRC Cleanevent 2YO H., 3d VRC True Version H. Dam of-

CROSS CURRENT (Keltrice). 3 wins-1 at 2-to 1400m, A$293,000, VRC PFD Food Services S., L, MRC JRA Doveton S., L, VRC Today Tonight 2YO Sprint H., 2d MRC HDF McNeil S., Gr.3, MVRC Leslie Froggatt S., L, Mitchell McKenzie S., L, 3d MRC Merson Cooper S., L, 4th VRC Sires'' Produce S., Gr.1, MRC Oakleigh P., Gr.1, Chairman''s S., L.

Override. 10 wins to 1100m, A$201,815, to 2017-18, MVRC City Jeep Wrangler H., Telstra Phonewords H., 2d MVRC Jeep 55 Second Challenge Heat H., SAJC Pickles Auctions H.

Firsaan - Over the Rainbow (Sing.). 5 wins to 1200m, A$20,055, S$244,278 in Aust. and Singapore, Singapore TC Panasonic Systems Professional S., 2d Singapore TC Open H.-twice, 3d Singapore TC Winner21.com Trophy, Horse Guards S.

River Woman. 4 wins from 1200m to 1600m, A$213,450, MVRC Ted Cockram H., MRC Le Pine Funeral Services P., MVRC Maybe Rough H., MRC Wood Court Inn H. Dam of-

Elusive River (Elusive Quality). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, 1200m, R410,078, Vaal Triple Crown Has Begun H., 2d Greyville KRA Guineas, Gr.2.

Rivatorio (Oratorio). 2 wins at 1000m, 1600m, R213,310, 2d Fairview Lady''s Bracelet, L, Kenilworth Stormsvlei Mile, L.

Riptide. Winner at 2, A$93,975, VRC Bruce Gadsden 2YO H., 2d VRC ACG Security 2YO H. Dam of-

CROWN PROSECUTOR (Medaglia d''Oro). Winner at 1600m in 2018-19, Levin RC Wellington S., Gr.3, 3d Waikato RC House of Travel S.

River Tribe. Winner at 1400m, 3d SAJC Perks Property Investments H. Dam of-

WILLOW CREEK (Tale of the Cat). 2 wins at 2, A$250,475, STC Magic Night S., Gr.2, 2d VRC Sires'' Produce S., Gr.2, 3d VRC Talindert S., L, SAJC Adelaide Guineas, L, 4th MRC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1. Producer.

Orinoco (g. by Exceed and Excel). 2 wins at 1000m, 1100m, 3d MVRC Specto Security P.

Doolam River (g. by Elusive Quality). 2 wins at 1200m, 1300m.

River Serenade (f. by Hurricane Sky). Winner at 1000m. Dam of-

FIRST COMMAND (Commands). 12 wins to 1200m, NZ$175,000, A$836,601, MRC Caulfield Sprint H., Gr.2, VRC Kensington S., L-twice, MRC LT Cleary S., L, Heath S., L, Mal Seccull H., Geoff Murphy H., Rokk Ebony H., 2d WRC Telegraph H., Gr.1, VRC Gilgai S., Gr.2, MRC Rubiton S., Gr.3, SAJC RN Irwin S., Gr.3, MRC Testa Rossa S., L, BRC Lightning H., L, 3d MRC Rubiton S., Gr.2, VRC Swisse Vitamins Century S., L, MRC WJ Adams S., L, Doveton S., L.

ONEWORLD (Danehill Dancer). 8 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, 1400m, HK$13,129,350, 736,000Dhs, HKJC Cathay Pacific Jockey Club Sprint, Gr.2, Audemars Piguet Dream H., Cheung Fat H., Chow Tai Fook Aura Series H., Anna Sui Flight of Fancy H., Flamingo H., Billion Win H., Yan Chau Tong P., 2d Cathay Pacific Hong Kong Sprint, Gr.1, HKJC Premier Cup, L, Sha Tin Sprint Trophy, L, Premier Bowl H., L, 3d Meydan Dubai Golden Shaheen S., Gr.1, HKJC Kent & Curwen Centenary Sprint Cup, L, Sprint Cup, L, Sha Tin Vase, L, Chow Tai Fook Bauhinia Sprint H., L. Sire.

Rule the River (Commands). 5 wins to 1200m, A$234,080, ATC Tab.com.au H., McGrath Estate Agents H., 3d City Tatt''s RC Nivison S., Gr.3, Gosford RC Takeover Target S., L.

Twilight Song (Fastnet Rock). 2 wins at 1100m, 1200m in 2017-18, MRC Spicer Thoroughbreds H., Ladbrokes Cash in P., 3d VRC Incognitus S., L.

Serenada. 4 wins to 1400m, SAJC Clean SA H., Sportingbet H., 2d MVRC Tatts Group H., 3d MVRC Printhouse Graphics H. Dam of-

Cao Cao (Fastnet Rock). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, 1400m, A$174,150, to 2017-18, MVRC Whiteman Property 2YO P., 2d VRC Maribyrnong P., Gr.3.

Red is the Rose. 3 wins to 1500m, A$97,560, to 2017-18, MVRC Ranvet H., MRC Elaren Security Services P., 3d Mornington Guineas, 4th VRC AV Kewney S., Gr.2.

Riviere. 3 wins at 1200m, A$75,808, MRC Sportingbet H., MRC (Mornington) Gripple Hang-Fast H., 2d MRC City Of Glen Eira H.

Rivers Secret (f. by Flying Spur). Winner at 1000m. Dam of-

Peace No War (War Pass). 7 wins to 1400m, S$420,444, Singapore TC Magic Millions Mr Big 2YO S., Benchmark 89 H., Canada Cup, 3d Singapore TC Juvenile Championship, L.

Lanikai. 3 wins at 1100m, A$76,650, ATC Pro-Ride H., BRC United Voice Qld H., 3d BRC ICPS H.

Another Lovechild. 3 wins at 1100m, 1200m, A$108,690, ATC Warwick Farm H., Bright Ideas Events H., 2d ATC Gosfordracing.com.au H., Berkeley Hotel H.

Julius Caesar. 4 wins at 1000m, 1200m to 2018, Singapore TC Kranji C S., Class 3 H., Class 4 H., 3d ATC Jimmy Cassidy Golden Gift 2YO P.

 

Race Record:

8 wins at 1000m, 1100m, A$513,950, MRC Oakleigh P., Gr.1, VRC Pura Light Start Sprint H., Value Bet Sprint H., MRC Grace Darling H., Avon H., MVRC Swift Signs Flying H., VRC Bunnings Warehouse H., 2d VRC Kensington S., L, Sky Channel H., Isca H., 3d MRC National Telecoms Group Vase, Jack Elliot H., MVRC Moonee Ponds Shopping Centre Trophy H.

 

Produce Record: Dam of six named foals, five to race, four winners.

2007 f. Dove Lake, by Flying Spur. Winner at 2, AJC Embasadora 2YO H.

2008 g. Hurricane Flyer, by Redoute''s Choice. Winner at 1200m.

2010 f. Fare Well, by Exceed and Excel. 3 wins-1 at 2-to 1300m, A$238,515, ATC Warwick Farm H., Gallipoli H., Twitter at Gossytrack 2YO P., 2d Scone RC Denise''s Joy S., L, ATC Ken Callander Fellowship H., Sportsyear Sprint H., Drummond Golf H., 3d VRC Gucci S., L, Ipswich TC Gai Waterhouse Classic, L, 4th ATC Starlight S., L, Razor Sharp H., L.

2011 c. Emaratee, by Fastnet Rock. Placed at 3.

2012 c. HEADWATER, by Exceed and Excel. 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1000m, 1100m, A$460,800, ATC Silver Slipper S., Gr.2, VRC Kensington S., L, MRC Cactus Imaging 2YO P., 3d ATC Todman S., Gr.2, 4th MVRC AJ Moir S., Gr.1.

2014 f. Water Rising, by Fastnet Rock. Unraced.

2016 f. by Exceed and Excel.

2017 c. by Fastnet Rock.

 

Missed in 2009, 2013, 2015, 2018; slipped in 2005, 2006.

Served by All Too Hard. Date of last service, 26.09.2018.

— Stay Up To Date —

Stay updated with all the latest news from Cressfield
including sales and upcoming events,
or Facebook or sign up to our newsletter.